Privacy Policy

  

LAST UPDATE OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY - 2019
 

BEFORE USING OUR SITE, PLEASE READ THIS PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY.
 

This Privacy Policy is applicable to Talented Solutions ("Company") and sets out our policy on the gathering and use of information on this site. The Company is committed to providing safe web sites for visitors of all ages and has implemented this Privacy Policy to demonstrate our firm commitment to your privacy. The Company complies with Canadian Federal and Provincial privacy laws and regulations including the Personal Information and Electronic Documents Act.
 

There may be links from our Site to other web sites; note that this Privacy Policy applies only to our Site and not to web sites of other companies or organizations to which our Site may be linked. You must check on any linked sites for the privacy policy that applies to that site and/or make any necessary inquiries in respect of that privacy policy with the operator of the linked site. These links to third party websites are provided as a convenience and are for informational purposes only. The Company does not endorse, and is not responsible for, these linked websites.
 

Although you are not required to register to access our Site, you may be asked to provide us with personal information when you visit certain sections of our Site. Your use of our Site signifies your acknowledgement and consent to our Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, please do not continue to use our Site. Your continued use of the Site signifies your acceptance of these terms and any changes in effect at the time of use.
 

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
 

Personal Information is information about you that identifies you as an individual, for example, your name, address, e-mail address, or telephone number.
 

We collect information that you voluntarily provide to us through responses to surveys, search functions, questionnaires, feedback, and the like. We may also ask you to provide additional information such as your e-mail address if you want to obtain additional services, information, participate in a contest or to resolve complaints or concerns. As a function of our recruitment services, you will be required to provide us with your resume which may have many pieces of information including; but not limited to your name, address, email, contact information, employment history, education history.
 

HOW DOES COMPANY USE INFORMATION GATHERED ABOUT ONLINE VISITORS?
 

Before forwarding us any personal information, please be advised that any information gathered on our Site may be used in the aggregate for research and development relating to our Site and/or for future site development and, if you ask us to, to send you promotional materials. In particular, we may use information gathered about you for the following purposes: to monitor interest in our range of products and to assist us to tailor the content of our Site to your needs by collecting information about your preferences through tracking of patterns page views on our Site; to create a profile relating to you in order to show you the content that might be of interest to you and to display the content according to your preferences; and, in circumstances where you have indicated that you wish to receive additional information, to send you information about us and promotional material about our products together with details of any offers we may have available from time to time.
 

PROMOTIONAL AND INFORMATIONAL OFFERS
 

With the permission of an online visitor, information submitted at the time of registration or submission may be used for marketing and promotional purposes by the Company provided notice of this fact is made available online. If a visitor objects to such use for any reason, he/she may prevent that use, either by e-mail request or by modifying the registration information provided. The Company uses reasonable efforts to maintain visitors' information in a secure environment. If you have submitted personal information and want to change it or opt-out, please contact us as described below.
 

DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION
 

The Company will not disclose personal information that you provide on its Site to any third parties other than to a Company agent except: i) in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy, or ii) to comply with legal requirements such as a law, regulation, warrant, subpoena or court order, iii) if you are reporting an adverse event/side effect, in which case the Company may be required to disclose such information to bodies such as, but not limited to, Canadian and/or international regulatory authorities and/or iiii) in the event of a job seeker, your information will be disclosed to potential employers only after obtaining your consent for each occurrence. Please note that any of these disclosures may involve the storage or processing of personal information outside of Canada and may therefore be subject to different privacy laws than those applicable in Canada, including laws that require the disclosure of personal information to governmental authorities under circumstances that are different than those that apply in Canada.
 

COOKIES
 

The Company, in common with many web site operators, may use standard technology called "cookies" on its Site. Cookies are small data files that are downloaded onto your computer when you visit a particular web site. You can disable cookies by turning them off in your browser; however, some areas of the Site may not function properly if you do so.
 

ADDITIONAL TERMS
 

The following additional information applies to our Site that require registration. Generally, you are not required to provide personal information as a condition of using our Site, except as may be necessary to provide you with a product or service that you have requested.
 

PROTECTION OF INFORMATION:
 

Our Commitment to Security
 

We have put in place physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and help prevent unauthorized access, maintain data security, and correctly use the information we collect online. The Company applies security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information, such as retaining information in secure facilities and making personal information accessible only to authorized employees on a need-to-know basis.
 

Storage of Information:
 

Personal information you share with us is stored on our database servers at Company data centers (in whatever country they may be located), or hosted by third parties who have entered into agreements with us that require them to observe our Privacy Policy.
 

POLICY CHANGE:
 

If we alter our Privacy Policy, any changes will be posted on this page of our Site so that you are always informed of the information we collect about you, how we use it and the circumstances under which we may disclose it.
 

ACCEPTANCE OF OUR PRIVACY POLICY:
 

By using this Site, you signify your acceptance of our Privacy Policy, and you adhere to the terms and conditions posted on the Site. By submitting your information, you agree that it will be governed by our Privacy Policy.

How do I get more information?

Our staff will be happy to answer any questions you may have about your personal information. If you would like more information about our policies, or you would like to see exactly what personal information we have about you in our records, or you wish to register a complaint, please contact:

Dagny Guy, Partner and CEO
Talented Solutions
Grande Prairie, Alberta
Phone: 780-296-1589
Email: info@talentedsolutions.ca

You can also contact the Privacy Commissioner of Canada for assistance between the hours of 8:30 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. est, at:

Toll-free: 1-800-282-1376
Phone: (819)994-5444
Fax: (819)994-5424
TTY:(819)994-6591 

or by mail at:

30 Victoria Street
Gatineau, Quebec
K1A 1H3

or on the web at:

http://www.priv.gc.ca

You can also contact your Provincial or Territorial Privacy Commissioner's office for more information:

Provincial and territorial privacy laws and oversight

Alberta
Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Alberta
 

British Columbia
Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner for British Columbia
 

Manitoba
Manitoba Ombudsman

New Brunswick
Office of the Integrity Commissioner for New Brunswick
 

Newfoundland and Labrador
Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner for Newfoundland and Labrador
 

Northwest Territories
Information and Privacy Commissioner of the Northwest Territories
 

Nova Scotia
Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner Nova Scotia
 

Nunavut
Information and Privacy Commissioner of Nunavut
 

Ontario
Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Ontario
 

Prince Edward Island
Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner (Prince Edward Island)
 

Quebec
Commission d'accès à l'information du Québec
 

Saskatchewan
Saskatchewan Information and Privacy Commissioner

Yukon
Yukon Information and Privacy Commissioner